Articles Posted in Personal Injury
[…] Illinois personal injury lawyers should be aware that on March 4, 2010, the Appellate Court in Holloway v. Dunway, 2010 WL 763918, held that medical providers stautory liens for services rendered (770 ILCS 23/1 et seq.) to an injured person are subject to reduction under common fund doctrine for attorneys…
Sexual Abuse Victims: Evidence of Prior Sexual Activity
Illinois sexual abuse victims and their lawyers are now protected against having to defend against evidence of other sexual behavior or sexual predisposition. Effective January 1, 2010, 735 ILCS 5/8-2801 provides that: “Admissibility of evidence; prior sexual activity or reputation. (a) Evidence generally inadmissible. The following evidence is not admissible…
Traumatic Brain Injury Without Loss of Consciousness
Illinois brain injury lawyers should be aware that traumatic brain injury can occur in the absence of loss of consciousness.